ASN0006
Antiquarian Books, Maps, Prints & Photographs I
17th August 2010
Bengaluru

Filters
Artist/Title
Medium
Estimate
₹6K₹8L
Showing 218 of 218 lots
View
Filters
ClosedLot 1(ASN0006)LOUIS ROUSSELET (1845 - 1929)
INDIA AND ITS NATIVE PRINCES; Travels in Central India and in the Presidencies of Bombay and Bengal, Carefully revised and edited by Lieut Col. Buckle, containing 317 illustrations and 6 maps; Folio.
London: Bickers & Son, Leicester Square, 1878.
36 x 28 cm.Estimate:
₹75,000 – ₹90,000
ClosedLot 2(ASN0006)D'J.C. MARDRUS (1868 - 1949)
Le Livre des Mille Nuits et Une Nuit. Traduction litt'rale et compl'te du (ARABIAN NIGHTS) 8 vols., Small Folio. Illustr par le fac'simile des miniatures. Chromotypes grav'es par Mulot, Kri'ger et Cie. Bound in three quarter red morocco, gilt and silver designs, and blue onlays on spines. Fine.
45 x 30 cmEstimate:
₹65,000 – ₹80,000
ClosedLot 3(ASN0006)Rev. FRANCIS ORPEN MORRIS (1810 - 1893)
A SERIES OF PICTURESQUE VIEWS of SCOTS of Noblemen and Gentlemen of GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
Vol i to vi, London
Publisher 'William Mackenzie, 69, Ludgate Hill, Edinburgh and DublinEstimate:
₹72,000 – ₹90,000
ClosedLot 4(ASN0006)KAYE (JOHN WILLIAM) and GEORGE BRUCE MALLESON
A History of the Sepoy War in India; A History of the Indian Mutiny, 7 vol. including index by Pincott, folding plans, and various engravings. Occasional spotting, publisher's cloth, shaken and slightly stained, spines faded, 8vo, W.H. Allen, 1880 - 1878
13 x 8 cmsEstimate:
₹60,000 – ₹75,000
ClosedLot 5(ASN0006)Dr.E.H.NOLAN
The History of the BRITISH EMPIRE IN INDIA AND THE EAST. With 3 engraved title-pages,8 folding Maps, and 82 steel engravings, original cloth binding with elaborate gilding, Div I to VII. 4to, by James S. Virtue, City Road & Ivy Lane. London 1860.
33 x 24 cmEstimate:
₹75,000 – ₹1,00,000
ClosedLot 6(ASN0006)TYRRELL HENRY Esq.
THE HISTORY OF THE WAR WITH RUSSIA: giving full details of the Operations of the Allied Armies.; 4to, Printed and published by the London Printing and Publishing Company Limited.
78 cms high.Estimate:
₹45,000 – ₹60,000
ClosedLot 7(ASN0006)BROWN ROBERT (1842 - 1895)
THE COUNTRIES OF THE WORLD: being a popular description of the various continents, islands, rivers, seas, and peoples of the globe. Author of "the peoples of the world," etc. etc. highly decorative binding 4to; Vol i to vi. Cassell & Company, Limited: London, Paris, New York & Melbourne.
78 cms high.Estimate:
₹70,000 – ₹90,000
ClosedLot 8(ASN0006)HILL (S.C) 1756 - 1757
INDIAN RECORDS SERIES BENGAL IN 1756-1757 A selection in public and private papers dealing with the affairs of the British in Bengal during the reign of Siraj- Uddaula, edited with notes and an historical introduction By S.C. Hill Late officer in charge of the records of the government of India; author of "Major"General Claud Martin," "Three Frenchmen in Bengal" Vol i to iii Published for the government of india, London John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1905.
23.5 x 17.5 cms.Estimate:
₹36,000 – ₹45,000
ClosedLot 9(ASN0006)THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS
Vol. 24, Jan to June 1854, vol 25 July to December 1854, vol 26 January to June 1855, vol 27 July to December 1855 and vol xviii January to June 1876.London, William Little'198, Strand. With special supplement on King George's state visit to India and travels through the three Presidency and various Native Princely States across India. More then 200 woodcut engravings in full page and double page spread out sheets depicts various important events of the visit.
41.5 x 29.3 cms.Estimate:
₹1,25,000 – ₹1,75,000
ClosedLot 10(ASN0006)MENPES (MORTIMER & DOROTHY)
The Durbar, This Edition de luxe is Limited to 1000 copies of which this is numbered 413 signed by the artist, The Illustrations in this volume were engraved and printed at the Menpes Press under the superidetendence of the artist.100 coloured plates. 4 to, Published by A & C Black , 1903
79 cms high.Estimate:
₹45,000 – ₹60,000
ClosedLot 11(ASN0006)MAURICE THOMAS (1754 - 1824)
The History of Hindustan: Its Arts and Its Sciences, as connected with the History of the other Great Empires of Asia, London, 1795, Bulmer & Co., two volumes, gilt calf, with frontispieces, fourteen full, page plates, folding plate and double, page plate 4 to.
78 cms high.Estimate:
₹80,000 – ₹1,00,000
ClosedLot 12(ASN0006)MENPES, MORTIMER (1855 - 1938)
Text by Flora Annie Steel. India by Mortimer Menpes. Published by Adam & Charles Black, Soho Square, London. 1905, First Edition. Hard Cover. light foxing. 216 pages, 75 colored plates (colour); 4 pages of advertisements.
79 cm high.Estimate:
₹25,000 – ₹40,000
ClosedLot 13(ASN0006)F. E. PENNY
Southern India Painted by Lady Lawley and described by F.E.Penny. Published by A. & C. Black. London, October 1914, First Edition.Hardback, fold map; 50 colour plates; decorated orange board.
79 cms high.Estimate:
₹25,000 – ₹35,000
ClosedLot 14(ASN0006)ATKINSON (GEORGE ATKINSON) 1861- 1947
"Curry and Rice", on Forty Plates: or The Ingredients of Social Life at 'Our Station' in India, fifth edition, color plates, publisher's gilt and blindstamped cloth, a fine copy, 4 to, W. Thacker, Published in 1911.
33 x 24 cms.Estimate:
₹45,000 – ₹65,000
ClosedLot 15(ASN0006)CORNER MISS (JULIA) 1798 - 1875
INDIA PICTORIAL AN DISCRIPTIVE by the author of The Mediterranean Illustrated etc etc.Published by T.Nelson and Sons, Paternoster Row, Edinburgh and New York. Published in 1888.
33 x 24 cms.Estimate:
₹28,000 – ₹36,000
ClosedLot 16(ASN0006)WILLIAM URWICK (1826 - 1905)
India Illustrated with Pen and Pencil. New York, Hurst & Company, 1891. Hardcover., G in Brown Boards with Gilt, Black & Red Design. No Dj. Pages: 199. Foxing. All Illustrations & Text Block in Tact.
33 x 24 cm.Estimate:
₹25,000 – ₹40,000
ClosedLot 17(ASN0006)DAY, C.R.(Charles Russell) 1860 -1900
The Music and Musical Instruments of Southern India and the Deccan. 181 pp. 16 plts. Boards. Quarto,With An Introduction By A. J. Hipkins, F.S.A. The Plates Drawn By William Gibb. London & New York, Novello, Ewer & Co. Adam & Charles Black, London, 1891.
47 x 31 cms.Estimate:
₹30,000 – ₹45,000
ClosedLot 18(ASN0006)ENAULT (LOUIS) 1824 -1900
L'Inde pittoresque. Paris, Morizot, 1861. In'4 , 502 p. Reliure demi'chagrin noir, dos lisse, titre dor'. Illustr'de 20 gravures sur acier hors texte, dont 4 en couleurs. Royal Octava,Rousseurs 'parses et quelques taces d'usage ' la reliure, mais dans l'ensemble bon exemplaire.
46 x 31 cm.Estimate:
₹50,000 – ₹70,000
ClosedLot 19(ASN0006)LEIPZIGER, E. VON
Sechs Monate Indien. Jagd'und Reisebilder von Woldemar Friedrich. Text von E. von Leipziger. Leipzig, A. Fischer, 1893. Folio. 151, (1) S. mit zahlreichen Textabbildungen, 24 Lichtdrucktafeln, 6 Chromolitho'Tafeln, 1 Bl. Roter OLwdbd mit reicher R'ckenvergoldung und allseitigem Goldschnitt (Ecken und Kapitale st'rker bestossen, Vorderdeckel und Buchschnitt unten mit kleinem Tintenfleck innen etwas gebr'unt und gelegentlich minimal tintenfleckig).
47 x 31 cms.Estimate:
₹45,000 – ₹60,000
ClosedLot 20(ASN0006)BARROW, JOHN. Esq F.R.S (1764 - 1848)
A Voyage to Cochin China in the years 1792 and 1793. Published by T.Cadel and W Davis in the Strand , London, 1806. 445 pp.18 engravings and color plates. With large folding Map.
27.5 x 22 cmsEstimate:
₹60,000 – ₹80,000
ClosedLot 21(ASN0006)RUDOLPH ACKERMANN (1764 - 1834)
ASIATIC COSTUMES; A Series of Forty-Four Coloured Engravings, From Designs Taken From Life: With A Description To Each Subject; 8vo, London: Repository Of Arts, Strand, 1828
27 x 22 cmsEstimate:
₹60,000 – ₹75,000
ClosedLot 22(ASN0006)RICHARD BENTLEY
LIFE IN BOMBAY, AND THE NEIGHBOURING OUT STATIONS. With Illustrations. London: Richard Bently, New Burlington Street, Publisher In Ordinary To The Majesty; 1852.
24.5 x 16 cms.Estimate:
₹40,000 – ₹60,000
ClosedLot 23(ASN0006)FORBES, JAMES (1749 - 1819)
Oriental Memoirs. Selected from a series of familiar letters written during seventeen years Residence in India. London, 1813 4 vols. Text, with 29 hand colored plates and 79 Steel Engravings
29.8 cms x 24 cms.Estimate:
₹6,50,000 – ₹8,00,000
ClosedLot 24(ASN0006)FANNIE ROPER FEUDGE
HISTORY OF INDIA "The Gorgeous East with riches hand Showers on her kings barbaric pearl and gold" With One Hundred Illustrations Boston: Published by Estes and Lauriat 301- 305, Washington Street, 1881.
69 x 17 cms.Estimate:
₹20,000 – ₹30,000
ClosedLot 25(ASN0006)ORME (ROBERT) 1728 - 1801
A History of the Military Transactions of the British Nation in Indostan, 2 vol. in 3, second edition, 36 engraved maps and plates, mostly folding (2 with tears), foxing and browning, occasional dampstaining, contemporary calf, rebacked and recornered, 4to, John Nourse, 1773 - 78
61 x 17 cms.Estimate:
₹40,000 – ₹60,000
ClosedLot 26(ASN0006)SKELTON, JOSEPH (1763 - 1848)
Pietas Oxoniensis or Records of Oxford Founders Oxford. F. Skelton. 1828. Red Cloth Binding ,
38 x 29cm.
Hardcover, iv + 96pp. The book has suffered considerably from damp at some time in its history.Estimate:
₹40,000 – ₹60,000
ClosedLot 27(ASN0006)O'CONNOR, V. C. SCOTT (Vincent Clarence Scott) 1869 - 1945
The Charm of Kashmir Illustrated with 16 colour plates and 24 illustrations from Photograph Published in London, by Longman's, Green and Co. 1920. First edition. Contemporary hardcover. 4to. with gilt lettering on spine and front cover with gilt border.
174 x 92 cm.Estimate:
₹25,000 – ₹35,000
ClosedLot 28(ASN0006)ROBERT ELLIOTT, R.N. (RALPH NELSON)
VIEWS IN INDIA. CHINA AND ON THE SHORES OF THE RED SEA; Drawn By Prout, Stanfield, Cattermole, Purser, Cox, Austen & C. With Descriptions By Emma Roberts; with 1 color & 60 engravings, 8vo. Vol I London:1835 H. Fisher, R. Fisher & P. Jackson, Newgate' Street.
182 x 82 cms.Estimate:
₹1,25,000 – ₹1,50,000
ClosedLot 29(ASN0006)GRAHAM (MARIA ) 1785 - 1842
JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE IN INDIA Illustrated By Engravings. 8vo; Edinburgh: Printed By George Ramsay And Company, For Archibald Constable And Company, Edinburgh; And Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme And Browns, London. 1812.
86.36 x 53.34 cms.Estimate:
₹36,000 – ₹48,000
ClosedLot 31(ASN0006)LIEUT. GEORGE FRANCIS WHITE (1808 - 1898)
VIEWS IN INDIA CHIEFLY AMONG THE HIMALAYA MOUNTAINS,with 29 steel engravings, Edited By Emma Roberts. Small Folio; Fisher, Son, And Co., London & Paris.1838.Estimate:
₹75,000 – ₹1,25,000
ClosedLot 32(ASN0006)Library of SIR ALFRED CHESTER BEATTY (1875 - 1968) / T.W. Arnold & J.V.S. Wilkinson
A Catalogue of the Indian Miniatures, 3 vols., edited by T.W. Arnold & J.V.S. Wilkinson, 103 plates including 19 coloured, many heightened in gold, original cloth, gilt spines, large folio, Oxford, privately printed, 1936 (3)
38 x 30 cms.Estimate:
₹75,000 – ₹1,25,000
ClosedLot 33(ASN0006)RICHARDS, WALTER, (B.1888)
Her Majesty's Army. A Descriptive Account of Various Regiments Now Comprising the Queen's Forces, from Their Present Establishment to the Present Time. In Four Divisions. London: J.S. Virtue & Company, [c. 1890]. (MILITARY) 1 vols., 4to. 2 colored vignette title and 28 colored lithographic plates from pictures painted specially for this work by well known military artists, Published:1865 by,J.S.Virtue & Co, Limited London. All with tissue guards. Original red pebbled cloth blocked in black, spine stamped in gold.
39.5 x 29.5 cms.Estimate:
₹50,000 – ₹75,000
ClosedLot 34(ASN0006)COLLYER (JAMES N.) and JOHN INNES POCOCK
An Historical Record of the Light Horse Volunteers of London and Westminster, 7 fine handcoloured lithographed uniform plates, 2 hand-coloured plates and 2 other lithographed plates, modern cloth with original backstrip laid down, 8vo, W. Nichol, 1843.Estimate:
₹45,000 – ₹60,000
ClosedLot 35(ASN0006)FULTON (ROBERT)
The Illustrated Book of Pigeons with standards for Judging, London, Paris, and New York, [1886], frontispiece and forty'nine other full page color plates, seventy one text figures, brown cloth, beveled gilt design and lettering, gilt edging, 4to.
174 x 92 cms.Estimate:
₹40,000 – ₹60,000
ClosedLot 36(ASN0006)FINN (FRANK) 1868 - 1932
INDIAN SPORTING BIRDS With Over 100 Illustrations From Hume And Marshall's "Game"Birds Of India, Burma And Ceylon. 4 to; Calcutta: Thacker, Spink & Co, 1915.
182 x 63 cm.Estimate:
₹75,000 – ₹90,000
ClosedLot 37(ASN0006)WOOSTER (DAVID)
ALPINE PLANTS: Figures And Descriptions Of Some Of The Most Striking And Beautiful Of The Alpine Flowers; 8vo; Second Edition, with more than 50 coloured Lithographs, London: George Bell & Sons, York Street, Covent Garden, 1874.Estimate:
₹90,000 – ₹1,20,000
ClosedLot 38(ASN0006)RUSS (KARL DR.) 1833 - 1899
THE SPEAKING PARROTS: A SCIENTIFIC MANUAL Author Of "The Foreign Aviary Birds," "Manual For Bird Panciers," Etc., Etc,. And Edition Of The Journal, 'The Feathered World'. Translated By Leonora Schultze And Revised By Dr. Karl Russ. 16mo; London: L. Upcott Gill, 170, Strand, W.C.Estimate:
₹28,000 – ₹36,000
ClosedLot 39(ASN0006)BUTLER(ARTHUR G) 1844 - 1925
FOREIGN FINCHES IN CAPTIVITY Author Of "British Bird's Eggs, A Handbook Of British "ology" (Illustrated By The Author) 'British Birds, With Their Nests And Eggs (Orders Passeres And Picari'), And Numerous Scientific Works And Memoirs Dealing With Various Branches Of Zoology. Illustrated By F.W. Frohawk, M.B.O.U., F.E.S. Delineator Of The Series Of Plates Issued With British Birds, With Their Nests And Eggs, &C. 4to; Brumby And Clarke, Limited,Hull And London. 1899.Estimate:
₹75,000 – ₹90,000
ClosedLot 40(ASN0006)THORBURN (ARCHIBALD) 1860 -1935
A Naturalist's Sketch Book, 60 plates (24 colour), publisher's red cloth, rubbed, t.e.g., library stamp on title, shelfmark on spine, 4to, Longman, 1919.
96 x 40 cm.Estimate:
₹35,000 – ₹50,000


ClosedLot 45(ASN0006)JOHN TALLIS (1816 - 1876)
Details
Southern India,Tallis, J & F. London, & New York, 1851 [ca. 32 x 23 cm] Steel engraving, hand colored in outline and wash. In excellent condition. Depicting Suhur Jeypore, Tomb of Mohamed Shah,Bejjapore and the Govt House Calcutta along with the Seal of East India Company. A very decorative and colorful map of Southern India. Mounted.
33 x 23 cmEstimate:
₹12,000 – ₹18,000
ClosedLot 46(ASN0006)JOHN TALLIS (1816 - 1876)
BRITISH INDIA; The Illustrations by A H Wray & Engraved by G Greatbach, The Map Drawn & Engraved by J Rapkin. Depicting Lahore, Baluchisthan, Indian Procession and Qutab Minar in Delhi uncolored , double mounted glazed and framed.
46 34 x 27 cms.Estimate:
₹12,000 – ₹15,000
ClosedLot 47(ASN0006)JOHN TALLIS (1816 - 1876)
SOUTHERN INDIA including the Presidencies of Bombay & Madras; The Illustrations by A R Wray & Engraved by J H Kernot, The Drawn & Engraved by J Rapkin, J & F Tallis, London, Edinburg & Dublin In excellent condition. Depicting Suhur Jeypore, Tomb of Mohamed Shah,Bejjapore and the Govt House Calcutta along with the Seal of East India Company. A very decorative map of Southern India. Mounted, Glazed and Framed.
34 x 25 cms.Estimate:
₹12,000 – ₹15,000
ClosedLot 48(ASN0006)JOHN TALLIS (1816 - 1876)
NORTHERN INDIA, LONDON 1850. Steel engraving originally produced to accompany "The Illustrated Atlas" published by John Tallis. Views of local interest. Attractive later hand colour. Centrefold. Good condition. Double mounted, glazed and framed.
31.1 x 23.5 cms.Estimate:
₹12,000 – ₹15,000
ClosedLot 49(ASN0006)JOHN TALLIS (1816 - 1876)
NORTHERN INDIA, Including the Presidency Bengal, The Illustrations by A R Wray & Engraved by J H Kernot, The Drawn & Engraved by J Rapkin, J & F Tallis, London, Edinburg & Dublin double mounted, glazed and framed.
35 x 27 cms.Estimate:
₹10,000 – ₹15,000
ClosedLot 50(ASN0006)CALCUTTA
This is a S.D.U.K. map or city plan of Calcutta, India. Calcutta was once the administrative capital of British India. The lower part of the map is decorated by several beautiful engraved illustrations of important Calcutta locations, including the Government House, Esplande Row, and the Writer's Buildings. As much as possible individual streets are indicated as are souks and bazaars. Published by "Chapman and Hall of 186 Strand Street in November of 1842". Double mounted glazed and framed.
41 x 31 cms.Estimate:
₹25,000 – ₹35,000
ClosedLot 51(ASN0006)JOHN TALLIS (1816 - 1876)
OVERLAND ROUTE TO INDIA. 1850. TALLIS, LONDON 1850. 249 x 330. Steel engraving originally produced to accompany "The Illustrated Atlas" published by John Tallis. Views of local interest. Folded as issued. Attractive later hand colour. Double mounted,glazed and framed.
33 x 25 cmsEstimate:
₹15,000 – ₹20,000
ClosedLot 53(ASN0006)MADIRASS
The Indian Town with flat Houses; MADRAS, ON 1ST JANUARY, 1677. THE EARLIEST TERRITORIAL POSSESSION OF THE ENGLISH IN INDIA It was at this spot where the Fort St George was subsequently built and fortified with Church, Barracks, and Houses within this Fort.Double mounted, glazed and framed.
28 x 20 cms.Estimate:
₹8,000 – ₹10,000
ClosedLot 55(ASN0006)CLIFORD. B. HARMAN (1866 - 1945)
Peninsula INDIA citra Gangen hoc est Orae Celeberrime MALABAR & COROMONDEL cum adjacent Infula non minute celebratifsima CEYLON, Secundum Prototypon Del' Isliamum edita Infuperqs norifsimis Obferati anibus correcta, et notalis, qraecuivis genti Euroeaea Pofsidentur terris et emporifs, aucta. studio Homannianortum Heredum Norib M D CC XXXIII a very attractive and decorative Map of southern India, double mounted, glazed and framed.
54 x 49 cms.Estimate:
₹50,000 – ₹75,000
ClosedLot 57(ASN0006)A.J.JOHNSON (1827 - 1884)
Johnson's Hindostan or British India. A very nice example of A. J. Johnson's 1862 map of India and Southeast Asia. Covers from the Mouths of the Indus River eastward to include all of India, Burma, Siam (Thailand), Laos, Cambodia, Malaysia (Malacca) and Vietnam (Tonquin and Chochin). Also includes parts of Nepal, China, Bhutan, Sumatra and Ceylon (Sri Lanka). Offers color coding according to country and region as well as notations regarding roadways, cities, towns, and river systems. Three inset maps focus on the Island of Bombay (Mumbai), Madras, and Calcutta. An view of the Government House and Treasury in Calcutta adorns the upper left corner. Features the strapwork style border common to Johnson's atlas work from 1860 to 1863. Published by A. J. Johnson and Ward as plate number 90 in the 1862 edition of Johnson's New Illustrated Family Atlas. This is the first edition of the Family Atlas to bear the Johnson and Ward imprint. 1862(Undated)
41 x 33 cms.Estimate:
₹24,000 – ₹30,000
ClosedLot 59(ASN0006)A.J.JOHNSON
Map of Asia Showing its Gt. Political Divisions, and also the various Routes of Travel Between London & India, China & Japan & C. Entered according to the act Congress in the year 1860 by S. Augustus Mitchell, Jr. in the Clerk office of the District Court of the U.S. for the eastern District of Pennsylvania A beautiful example of S. A. Mitchell Jr.'s 1864 map of the India, One of the most attractive American atlas maps of this region to appear in the mid 19th century. Features the floral border typical of Mitchell maps from the 1860-65 period.
35 x 27 cms.Estimate:
₹20,000 – ₹28,000
ClosedLot 61(ASN0006)PRINCE OF WALES
A MAP OF INDIA Showing the Route of H.R.N. THE PRINCE OF WALES 1875 to India . Who landed in Bombay and traveled through out the country during his state visit. Drawn and engraved by E G Barenstein, del. Double mounted, glazed and framed.
35 x 25 cms.Estimate:
₹15,000 – ₹18,000
ClosedLot 64(ASN0006)HINDOOSTAN
A magnificent map and the rarest of the Thomson India series. This is the 1814 map of India with inset maps of the Ganges River by Edinburgh cartographer John Thomson. Depicts the whole of India from Lahore to the island of Ceylon (Sri Lanka). Left hand side of the map is dedicated to a careful mapping of the Ganges River. Includes a cross'section of the Ganges, a map of the course of the Ganges in the dry season, and a map of the Inland Navigations routes along the river from the Bay of Bengal to Allahabad. This map's magnificent size, beautiful color, and high detail make this one of the finest maps of this region to appear in the early 19th century. Dated 1814.
63 x 45 cms.Estimate:
₹30,000 – ₹40,000
ClosedLot 65(ASN0006)KIETH JOHNSTON (1804 - 1871)
INDIA (Southern Sheet) By Keith Johnston F.R.S.E., Engraved, Printed and Published by W & A.K. Johnston, Edinburgh & London. Double mounted,glazed and framed.
43 x 33 cms.Estimate:
₹18,000 – ₹24,000
ClosedLot 66(ASN0006)J.THOMSON (1782 - 1878)
NORTHERN HINDOSTAN; This fascinating hand colored 1814 map by Edinburgh cartographer John Thomson depicts northern India and Nepal. Bounded on the east by Persia and the Indus valley, on the North by Tibet, on the south by Berar, and on the east by Assam and Bhutan. Much of the upper portion of this map includes a detailed inset of the Kingdom of Nepal or Nepaul. This area is depicted in impressive detail considering that, when this map was printed very few western travelers had ever been to Nepal. Includes roads, mountain passes and the residences of important Lamas. Extends fully into the Tibetan plateau as far as Te Shoo Loomboo and the Road to Lhasa (Lassa). The right hand corner of this map contains an inset of Kabul or Cabul. Date 1814.
61 x 34 cms.Estimate:
₹30,000 – ₹40,000
ClosedLot 67(ASN0006)J.THOMSON (1782 - 1878)
British India, Southern Part, This fascinating hand colored 1814 map by Edinburgh cartographer John Thomson depicts southern India. Covers from Bombay in the North to the northern part of Ceylon or Sir Lanka. Map is color coded according to the figures that dominated each region. British controlled areas are red, the territory of Nabob of Oude is orange, the Berar Rajah is green, the regions controlled by the King of Candy are brown, etc. Overall a spectacularly highly detailed map of this fascinating region. One of the finest maps of India to appear in the 19th century. 1814.
60 x 50 cms.Estimate:
₹30,000 – ₹40,000
ClosedLot 68(ASN0006)INDIA (SOUTHERN PART), PEGU, THE TENASSERIM PROVINCES, STRAITS SETTLEMENTS
INDIA (SOUTHERN PART), PEGU, THE TENASSERIM PROVINCES, STRAITS SETTLEMENTS & c. Mounted, Glazed and Framed.
51 x 46 cms.Estimate:
₹18,000 – ₹24,000
ClosedLot 69(ASN0006)M.BONNE (1765 - 1845)
CARTE de la Partie Inf'rieure DE LINDE EN DECA DUGANGES Contenant LISLE DE CEYLAN, LES C'TES DE MALABAR ET DE COROMANDEL; avecle Pays compris entre ces C'tes Par M. Bonne, Ing, Hydrogaphic de la Marine, Mounted, Glazed and Framed.
32 x 23 cms.Estimate:
₹15,000 – ₹20,000
ClosedLot 70(ASN0006)L'INDOUSTAN BELLIN,J.N.
Carte de l' Indoustan IIe Feuille, comprenant la Presqu' Isle de l' Inde. 1752. Antique map published in Paris, 1752 excellent Jaques Nicolas Bellin (1702-720) was the most important French hydrographer of the 18th century. Sea-atlas "Hydrographique Fran'ais" , 1756-65, atlas to accompany Pr'vost d' Exile's " Histoire. des Voyages", 1738-75.Nicolas Bellin"s map of Southern India and Sri Lanka.Mounted, glazed,& framed.
24.5 x 22 cms.Estimate:
₹15,000 – ₹18,000
ClosedLot 71(ASN0006)JOSEPH WILSON LOWRY
a) SHARPE'S CORRESPONDING MAPS, THE CARNATIC ETC.
(b) SHARPE'S CORRESPONDING MAPS, CENTRAL INDIA
(c) SHARPE'S CORRESPONDING MAPS, BELOOCHISTAN AND SINDEEstimate:
₹32,000 – ₹48,000
ClosedLot 72(ASN0006)TIPPO SAHIB
(a) A NEW and ACCURATE MAP of the Southern Province of HINDOOSTAN shewing The Territories ceded by TIPPO SAIB to the Different Powers, London, Published Jan. 1st 1800 by R. Wilkinson, 58, Cornhill.
(b) South IndiaEstimate:
₹24,000 – ₹36,000
ClosedLot 74(ASN0006)BRITISH EMPIRE & INDIA
A MAP INTENDED TO ILLUSTRATE THE RELATIVE SITUATION OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE IN THE EAST; Engraved by John Cooke. Mounted, Glazed and Framed.
70 x 26 cms.Estimate:
₹30,000 – ₹40,000
ClosedLot 76(ASN0006)INDIA, Goth: Justus Perthes, c 1850. Mounted, Glazed and Framed.
INDIA, Goth: Justus Perthes, c 1850. Mounted, Glazed and Framed.
47 x 39 cms.Estimate:
₹18,000 – ₹24,000
ClosedLot 77(ASN0006)PIERRE SARRAZIN
ASIE ANCIENNE, P Bellier Pierre Sarrazin, 4, Paris. Mounted, Glazed and Framed.
29.5 x 22 cms.Estimate:
₹12,000 – ₹15,000
ClosedLot 78(ASN0006)INDIA CARTE DE L'INDE, EN DE'GA DU GANGE
CARTE DE L'INDE, EN DE'GA DU GANGE, Dress'e Pouo l'ivtelligeuce de l 'histoire g'u'rale des voy'ges de Labaxpe PAR AMBROISE TARDIEU 1821. Mounted, Glazed and Framed.
56 x 42 cms.Estimate:
₹30,000 – ₹40,000
ClosedLot 79(ASN0006)ASIA CARTE DE L'ASIE, ASIA
Fecundum legitimas Projectionis Stereographic' regulas et juxta recentisfimas obfervation. Etrelationes explosis aliorum fabulosis defignationibus et narrationibus, adhibitis quoque reterum monumentis et recentiorum itinerarus deferipta, et in partes fuas methodicas IX diris a a I. MATTH HASIO M.P.o. nunc ex beate dfuncti fubsidu et M.S.C. tis defignata a m.Auguft Gottlob Boehmio. Impenfis Homannianorwr Hered. A 1744 Mounted, Glazed and Framed.
54 x 49 cms.Estimate:
₹30,000 – ₹40,000
ClosedLot 80(ASN0006)CARTE DE L'ASIE
CARTE DE L'ASIE, Dr'ss'e Pour Liutelligeuce de lbistoute g'u'rale des Voyage de Sabaipe PAR AMBROISE TARDIEU, 1821. Mounted, Glazed and Framed.
56 x 42 cms.Estimate:
₹24,000 – ₹36,000
ClosedLot 81(ASN0006)JOHNSTON ATLAS OF INDIA
Details A book containing sixteen maps & complete index with an introduction by SIR W.W. HUNTEr, k.c.s.i. author of the "imperial gazetteeer of india"; W. & A.K. JOHNSTON, EDINBURG AND LONDON, 1894
31 x 21.5 cm..Estimate:
₹40,000 – ₹50,000
ClosedLot 82(ASN0006)(a) INDIA THE EASTERN PROVINCES with the Island of CEYLON, (b) INDIA, THE WESTERN STATES (SCINDE GUJERAT &.)
(a) INDIA THE EASTERN PROVINCES with the Island of CEYLON.
(b) INDIA, THE WESTERN STATES (SCINDE GUJERAT &.) Day & Son Lithograph to the Queen; Engraved by Edward Weller, Duke, Bloomsbury. Mounted, Glazed and Framed.Estimate:
₹18,000 – ₹24,000
ClosedLot 83(ASN0006)MAJOR JAMES RENNELL (1742 - 1830)
MAP of the SEAT of war During the last Campaign in INDIA constructed from a late Survey of that part of the MALABAR COAST; By Capt. Montresor, and from the Survey of the other Countries BY Captain BEATSON & ALLAN; Published by Major Rennell in 1792. Mounted, Glazed and Framed.
42 cms x 27 cms.Estimate:
₹15,000 – ₹18,000
ClosedLot 84(ASN0006)L'Asie divisee en ses Principaux Etats
L'Asie divisee en ses Principaux Etats.A beautiful example of Le Sieur Janvier's 1771 map of Asia. Covers from Africa and the Mediterranean east to Bering Strait (Detroit du Norte ou d'Anian) and south as far as Java and New Guinea. This map is most interesting in its rendering of the largely unexplored extreme northwest of Asia. Yeco or Hokkaido is mapped only speculatively with its western borders unknown. Shows Sakhalin Island in an embryonic state.
Just to the east of Yeco (Hokkaido), Janvier maps the apocryphal Terre de Gama or Terre de la Company. Often called de Gamma Land or Gama, these islands were supposedly discovered in the 17th century by a mysterious figure known as Jean de Gama. Various subsequent navigators claim to have seen this land, but it was left to Bering to finally debunk the myth. In 1729, he sailed for three days looking for Juan de Gama land but never found it. Thought it may be little more than a mis'mapping of Hokkaido or the Japanese Kuriles, Gama or Compagnie remained on maps for about 50 years following Bering's voyages until the explorations of Cook confirmed the Bering findings.
Though the mainland of Siberia and northeast Asia are remarkably well mapped based upon the explorations of Vitus Bering and Tschirikow, a further anomaly appears in the form of an unusual landmass just to the east of Kamchatka roughly where the Aleutian Islands are today. A note reads that this land mass claims that it was seen in 1741, suggesting either Vitus Bering or Alexei Chirikov. This is most likely an embryonic representation of the MullerPeninsula. The Muller Peninsula was a postulated by Gerhard Muller around this time based on recorded sightings of the Aleutian Archipelago and their misinterpretation of it as a single land mass.Estimate:
₹36,000 – ₹48,000
ClosedLot 85(ASN0006)EUG'NE BURNOUF (1801 - 1852)
Ganesha ou Poulear
A fine hand colored lithograph by De c Motte
Dimension: 30.5 x 25 cmsEstimate:
₹14,000 – ₹18,000
ClosedLot 86(ASN0006)EUG'NE BURNOUF (1801 - 1852): Brahma, Vishnu & Shiva-Parvati
(a) BRUMHA, (b) VISHNOO and (c) SHIVU WITH HIS WIFE PARVUTTEE;
Original hand' colored lithographs
Published by J. Higginbotham, Madras; A. Barren.Estimate:
₹24,000 – ₹36,000
ClosedLot 87(ASN0006)MINERVA JOSEPHINE CHAPMAN (1858 - 1947)
NDIAN TRIAD,The Gods of the Indian Triad, A fine hand'colored lithograph by J. Chapman, sculp, London, Published June 24, 1809. By J. Willces.
24.4 x 18 cmsEstimate:
₹14,000 – ₹18,000
ClosedLot 88(ASN0006)FRENCH INDIAN MINIATURE ( Barthelemy Saint Hilaire )
(a) PALANQUIN d'une forme particuliere; ELEPHANT portant un AMERY, Calque sur les dessins du chevalier Gentil depose a la Bibliotheque du Roi
(b) DAME INDIENNE A SA TOILETTE, Lacerf at Morret sculp, Calque sur les dessins du chevalier Gentil depose a la Bibliotheque du Roi
(c ) NABAB passant ume REVUE; Calque sur ume miniature Indienne dispose a la Bibliotheque du Roi; Leroug et Merret SculpEstimate:
₹24,000 – ₹36,000
ClosedLot 89(ASN0006)FRENCH INDIAN MINIATURES ( Balthelmy Saint Hilaire )
(a) DAME INDIENNE; Calquee sur une miniature Indienne de la Bibliotheque du Roi; Lacerf Sculp
(b) PRINCESSE INDIENNE; Calquie sur ume miniature Indienne diposee a la Bibliotheque du Roi; Lecerf Sculp
(c) JEUNE INDIENNE jalouse des yeux de sa GAZELLE, Calquee sur une miniature Indienne de la Bibliotheque du Roi; Lacerf et Moret SculpEstimate:
₹24,000 – ₹36,000
ClosedLot 90(ASN0006)Francois Balthazar SOLVYNS (1760 - 1824)
Three different print a JUMMADAR, a CORAH'BURDAR & a KHERCH' BURDAR, OR HOUSE PURVEYOR from the book The Costumes of Indoostan [60 engravings after Solvyns's Calcutta etchings] Sold & Published Jan. 1, 1804, by Edward Orme, His Majesty's Printseller, 59, New Bond Street, London
33.5 x 25.5 cms.Estimate:
₹24,000 – ₹36,000
ClosedLot 91(ASN0006)Francois Balthazar SOLVYNS (1760 - 1824)
Three different print nos a SEAPOY, a BEESHNUB, a BRIGBASI from the book The Costumes of Indoostan [60 engravings after Solvyns's Calcutta etchings] Sold & Published Jan. 1, 1804, by Edward Orme, His Majesty's Printseller, 59, New Bond Street, London
33.5 x 25.5 cms.Estimate:
₹24,000 – ₹36,000
ClosedLot 92(ASN0006)Francois Balthazar SOLVYNS (1760 - 1824)
Three different print nos a AN AUHHEER, a B'HAUT, a KAWRA, OR HOG KEEPERS, with their method of carrying pigs to market from the book The Costumes of Indoostan [60 engravings after Solvyns's Calcutta etchings] Sold & Published Jan. 1, 1804, by Edward Orme, His Majesty's Printseller, 59, New Bond Street, London
33.5 x 25.5 cms.Estimate:
₹24,000 – ₹36,000
ClosedLot 93(ASN0006)Francois Balthazar SOLVYNS (1760 - 1824)
Three different print nos a HOOK A'BURDAR, OR HOOK A PURVEYOR, a AN OORDABAHOO, a NATIVE COACHMAN TO AN EUROPEAN from the book The Costumes of Indoostan [60 engravings after Solvyns's Calcutta etchings] Sold & Published Jan. 1, 1804, by Edward Orme, His Majesty's Printseller, 59, New Bond Street, London
33.5 x 25.5 cms.Estimate:
₹24,000 – ₹36,000
ClosedLot 95(ASN0006)E. B. S. STANLEY MONTEFIORE (1872 - 1909)
CIVIL & MILITARY UNIFORMS of Irregular Corps: BERA PAGNAWISI, BERA ZARI PATKA, HUZURAT PAIGAH and THE MUSICAL RIDE.. very fine colored chromolithographs of the Daulat Scindia and other States.
25 x 19 cms.Estimate:
₹20,000 – ₹24,000
ClosedLot 96(ASN0006)JAMES FERGUSSON (1808 - 1886)
GATEWAY AT SERINGAM, From the Rockcut Temples of India Drawn & Lithograph by T C Dibdin, From a sketch by J. Fergusson Esq, Printed by M & N Hanhart, Published by Hogarth, 5, Haymarket
41 x 31 cms.Estimate:
₹18,000 – ₹24,000
ClosedLot 97(ASN0006)JAMES FERGUSSON (1808 - 1886)
TANK IN TEMPLE AT SERINGHAM, From the Rockcut Temples of India Drawn & Lithograph by T. C. Dibdin, From A Sketch by J Fergusson Esq., Printed by M & N Hanhart. Published by Hogarth, 5, Haymarket
41 x 31 cms.Estimate:
₹18,000 – ₹24,000
ClosedLot 98(ASN0006)ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS
(a) THE GRAND DURBAR AT BOMBAY'THE VICEROY OF INDIA AND A GROUP OF NATIVE PRINCES. (b) HOW KING EDWARD WAS PROCLAIMED EMPEROR OF INDIA AT THE DELHI DURBAR. (c) THE REVIEW OF NATIVE RETAINERS AT THE DURBAR'Drawn in Delhi by our Special Artist Sheldon William for supplement to Illustrated London News 1876. subsequently hand colored.Estimate:
₹30,000 – ₹36,000
ClosedLot 99(ASN0006)ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS
a) FRONT OF THE EAST INDIA HOUSE, LEADENHALL STR EET, AS REBUILT IN 1796.
(b) THE HOUSE OCCUPIED BY THE EAST INDIA COMPANY IN LEADENHALL STREET, AS REFACED IN 1726. From a colored drawing by T. Maltons, Raw silk mounted, glazed and framed. March 1800.Estimate:
₹30,000 – ₹40,000
ClosedLot 100(ASN0006)JOHN GOODWIN WILLIAMS
Portrait of Maharaja Chandulal, Chief Minister (1809-1843) of the Nizam of Hyderabad, Nawab Ali Khan, Asaf Jah IV (1829 - 1857) By a local artist after a painting presumably by John Goodwin Williams (f1. 1813- 1837).Hyderabad, ca. 1836 -1844. A very fine hand colored engraving. Inscribed: In Nagari, left part of the text panel: surapur davemkam [?]ua[?]/barad bhav [or:khav/] citra (meaning not entirely clear). In English, left part of text- panel: 'MahaRajah / ChundOOLal / BahadOOr / Dewan'Peshear / Hyderabad." In Nashtaliq, right half of the text'panel:rajayan raja[h] Candu la'l, maharaja[h] bahadur, fadvi rustam'I dauram, aristo'i'zaman; muzaffar'ul mamalik, Nizam u'd'daula[n], Nizam u'l'mulk, Asif Jah (Maharaja Chandulal, servant to the present Rustam, the Aristoteles of the time, the conquerer of countries, the Nizam of the empire, the Nizam ul'Mulk, Asaf Jah).Estimate:
₹1,30,000 – ₹1,00,000
ClosedLot 101(ASN0006)SIR THOMAS ANBUREY (1759 - 1849)
Details HYDERABAD (a) View of MOLA ALY (b) Ruins of BAUGNEE GHUR near Hyderabad,. Aquatint, Drawn on the spot by Thomas Anbury of the Corps of Engineers Published according to Act of Parliament, Jan 1st 1799 by Thos Anbury.
53.5 x 36.5 cms.Estimate:
₹3,40,000 – ₹4,00,000
ClosedLot 102(ASN0006)SIR THOMAS ANBUREY (1759 - 1849)
Details (a) View of Golconda from a Range of Rocks West of it.
(b) Hyderabad from the Musi River (Deccan) Aquatint drawn on the spot by Thomas Anbury of the Corps of Engineers. Published according to Act of Parliament, Jan 1st 1799 by Thos Anbury.Estimate:
₹3,40,000 – ₹4,00,000
ClosedLot 103(ASN0006)MAHARAJA OF MYSORE
His Highness Sri Krishnaraja Wadiyar Bahadur, G B P I; Maharaja of Mysore A very fine hand colored Lithograph with court of arm of Mysore State printed on the mount. framed and glazed.
55 x 37 cm.Estimate:
₹50,000 – ₹75,000
ClosedLot 105(ASN0006)PROCLAMATION DURBAR (1877)
A very fine hand colored lithograph depicting the arrival of the Indian Maharaja's on caparisoned state Elephants , In the background is the Juma Masjid Delhi. Copyrighted, Printed & Publish by A Vivian Mansell & Co. London mounted glazed and framed.
67 x 47 cms.Estimate:
₹90,000 – ₹1,20,000
ClosedLot 106(ASN0006)DUNCAN CAMPBELL
TIPPO SAIB'S TWO SONS taking leave of THEIR MOTHER, previous to their being delivered to Lord Cornwallis, as Hostages at the Termination of the War in the East Indies in 1792, A very fine and rare original hand colored lithograph Published 24th Dec 1792 by Robort Saver & Co Fleet St London. Mounted, glazed and framed.
NOTEEstimate:
₹1,00,000 – ₹1,30,000
ClosedLot 107(ASN0006)DUNCAN CAMPBELL
TIPPO SAIB'S TWO SONS delivered to LORD CORNWALLIS as Hostages after he had so gloriously conquered that Proud Sultan at Seringapatam, the capital of the Mysore country in the east indies in 1792, A very fine and rare original hand colored lithograph Published 24th Dec 1792 by Robort Saver & Co Fleet St London,. Mounted, glazed and framed
31.8 x 25 cms.Estimate:
₹1,00,000 – ₹1,30,000
ClosedLot 108(ASN0006)JOSEPH GROZER (1755 - 1799)
TIPPO SULTAN delivering to GULAM ALI BEG the VAKEEL his two SONS who are taking leave of their BROTHER previously to their departure from "SERINGAPATAM"; To the right Honble Lord Hankesbury chancellor of the Dutchu & County Palatine of Lancaster and President of the Committee of Privy Council of trade & Plantations, Vc. The Plate is with Permission Dedicated by his Lordship's most obedient Humble Servant. Joseph Grozer; Painted by Henry Singleton, Published August 10th 1793 by J Grazer No 40 Gerrard Street, Soho, London; engraved by Joseph Grozer.Double mounted, glazed and framed.
63 x 55 cms.Estimate:
₹1,75,000 – ₹2,00,000
ClosedLot 109(ASN0006)ANTHONY CARDON
THE SURRENDER of TWO SONS OF TIPPOO SULTAN " Major General Baird ordered the Sultan to appear, and was informed he was not in the palace but that his two sons would surrender themselves. Major Allen then went into the Palace and shortly returned with the two Princes who were received by the general with the greates kindness and humanity." Painted by H Sungleton, London. Published August 15 1802 by Anthy Cardon, No 31. Clipstone Street, Fitzroy Square, and by Mefs.TS Schiavonetti No 12 Micheal Palace, Brompton, Engraved by Anthy Cardon.Double mounted, glazed and framed.
68 x 58 cms.Estimate:
₹2,60,000 – ₹3,00,000
ClosedLot 110(ASN0006)JOSEPH GROZER (1755 - 1799)
The Right Hon.ble CHARLES MARQUIS CORNWALLIS receiving the two SONS of TIPPOO SULTAN as hostage from the VAKEEL, "This morning they were the sons of the Sultan my Master they now Look up to your Lordship as their father"; To the Right Hon.ble Charles Harnkesbury, Chancellor of the Dutchy & County Palatine of Lancaster & President of the committee of Privy Council of trade & Plantations, Vc. This plate is with permission Dedicated by his Lordships most obedient Humble Serv. Joseph Grozer; Painted by Henry Singleton, Published Jan.y 1st 1799 by Hy Roemer; No 4 Clare Court Drury lane; London Engraved by Joseph Grozer.Double mounted, glazed and framed.
63 x 51 cms.Estimate:
₹2,00,000 – ₹2,25,000
ClosedLot 111(ASN0006)L SCHIAVONEETI (B.1765)
The BODY of TIPPOO SULTAN recognized by his FAMILY. The body of the Sultan was not found till late in the evening and then placed in the court of the palace by order of Major General Baird, the next day it was recognized by his family, whose grief on the occasion was extreme, his Death depriving them of the only dependence they had in their calamitous situation. Dedicated by Permission to the honourable THE COURT OF DIRECTORS of the UNITED EAST INDIA COMPANY by their most obliged and most obedient humble servants L N V I Schiavonetti V A Cardon. Painted by R K Porter, London; Published Oct 15 1801 by MefTS Schiavonetti N'12 Micheals place Brompton and by Anthy Cardon N'31 Clipstone Street Fitzery Square, Engraved by L Schiavonetti V A.Double mounted, glazed and framed.
66 x 57 cms.Estimate:
₹2,25,000 – ₹2,75,000
ClosedLot 112(ASN0006)THE GLORIOUS CONQUEST OF SERINGAPATNAM
To the most noble THE MARQUIS WELLESLEY who planned; TO LEUT. GEN HARRIS who commanded; TO LEUT GEN BAIRD; THE OFFICERS, and PRIVATES; who achieved The Glorious Conquest of Seringapatam, London. Published as the act directs July 11, by Robert Porter No 6, Gerrard Street, John P Thompton, Great Newport Street, London and No 51 Dean Street Soho. London.Double mounted, glazed and framed.
92 x 63 cms.Estimate:
₹2,25,000 – ₹2,50,000
ClosedLot 113(ASN0006)RICHARD EARLOM (1743 - 1822)
After Johann Zoffany, R.A. Colonel Mordaunt' s depiction of the famous Cock Match at Lucknow, 1786 beautifully hand colored mezzotint, with engraved descriptive key plate published by Laurie & Whittle, London, 1794 in a gilt frame with mount.
53.3 x 58.8 cms.Estimate:
₹1,50,000 – ₹2,00,000
ClosedLot 114(ASN0006)MISS EMILY EDEN (1797 - 1869)
(a) Servants With Dogs And Hawks Belonging To The King Of Oude. From the book India Portraits, Princess and Peoples of India (b) Cheetas Sent By The King Of Oude To Accompany The Governor General..published in London by J. Dikinson & Sons 1844 with 24
Lithographic plates
.Estimate:
₹1,00,000 – ₹1,25,000
ClosedLot 115(ASN0006)MISS EMILY EDEN (1797 - 1869)
(a) A Young Hill Raja.
(b) A Young Native Of Rank At Calcutta, One Of The Students Of The Hindu College And A Little Mussulman Girl. From the book India Portraits, Princess and Peoples of India published in London by J. Dikinson & Sons 1844 with 24 Lithographic plates.Estimate:
₹75,000 – ₹90,000
ClosedLot 116(ASN0006)MISS EMILY EDEN (1797 - 1869)
(a) Runjeet Singh (b) A Group Of Thibet Tartars From the book India Portraits, Princess and Peoples of India published in London by J. Dikinson & Sons 1844 with 24 Lithographic plates. Literature The Honerable Miss. Emily Eden was the Sister of George Lord Auckland (1784 - 1849) Governor General of India ( 1835 - 1841 ) and she accompanied him during his various visits to all parts of India. She was impressed by the various cultures and costumes of peoples, places and customs and published her account of her time in India Portraits, Princess and Peoples of India London J. Dikinson & Sons 1844 with 24 Lithographic plates.
(a) 34.3 x 26.2 cms.
(b) 37.2 x 28.2 cms.Estimate:
₹1,00,000 – ₹1,25,000
ClosedLot 117(ASN0006)MISS EMILY EDEN (1797- 1869)
(a) The Maha'Raja Shere Singh. (b) Raja Heera Singh. (c) Purtaub Singh From the book India Portraits, Princess and Peoples of India published in London by J. Dikinson & Sons 1844 with 24 Lithographic plates. Literature The Honerable Miss. Emily Eden was the Sister of George Lord Auckland (1784-1849) Governor General of India ( 1835-1841 ) and she accompanied him during his various visits to all parts of India. She was impressed by the various cultures and costumes of peoples, places and customs and published her account of her time in India Portraits, Princess and Peoples of India London J. Dikinson & Sons 1844 with 24 Lithographic plates.
(a) 36.5 x 24.8 cms.
(b) 35.7 x 27.2 cms.Estimate:
₹1,50,000 – ₹1,80,000
ClosedLot 118(ASN0006)MISS EMILY EDEN (1797 - 1869)
(a) The Raja of Putteealla On His State Elephant. (b) A Guard of the Rajah of Putteala and Two of His Dwarfs. From the book India Portraits, Princess and Peoples of India published in London by J. Dikinson & Sons 1844 with 24 Lithographic plates.
(a) 38.2 x 26.9 cms.
(b) 35 x 25.4 cms.Estimate:
₹1,00,000 – ₹1,25,000
ClosedLot 119(ASN0006)MISS EMILY EDEN (1797 - 1869)
The Raja Of Hindu Rao. From the book India Portraits, Princess and Peoples of India published in London by J. Dikinson & Sons 1844 with 24 Lithographic plates.
35.7 x 27 cms.Estimate:
₹50,000 – ₹65,000
ClosedLot 120(ASN0006)MISS EMILY EDEN (1797- 1869)
(a) A Zemindar Or Farmer Of The Upper Provinces And A Puthan A Famous Wrestler. (b) Akalees. From the book India Portraits, Princess and Peoples of India published in London by J. Dikinson & Sons 1844 with 24 Lithographic plates.
(a) 37.5 x 27.5 cms.
(b) 37.6 x 27.5 cms.Estimate:
₹1,00,000 – ₹1,25,000
ClosedLot 121(ASN0006)F'TE DU FEU
(a) F'TE DU FEU, en l'Honneur de Darma-Raja et de Drobed;
(b) Chauderie & Pagotin
(c) GOUROU PARLANT A SES DISCIPLES,Estimate:
₹20,000 – ₹24,000
ClosedLot 122(ASN0006)PIERRE SONNERAT (1745 - 1814)
(a) POUTCHARI, de Manar-Suami;
(b) NABAB allant ' la Promenade dans un palanquin;
(c) DANSE DES BAYADERES.Estimate:
₹25,000 – ₹30,000
ClosedLot 123(ASN0006)ORIENTAL FIELD SPORTS
(a) SICES, OR GROOMS, LEADING OUT HORSES
(b) DOOREAHS OR DOG KEEPERS LEADING OUT DOGS from the Book Oriental Field Sports Wild Sports of the East by Sam Howett del from the design of Captain Thomas William Published & Sold Jun 4, 1805 by Edward Orme, His majesty's print seller, 59 Bond st London.
45 x 34 cms. each.Estimate:
₹24,000 – ₹36,000
ClosedLot 124(ASN0006)SIMPSON, WILLIAM (1823 - 1899)
India ancient and modern Chromolithographs by Day & Son after William Simpson; published by Day & Son, Gate Street, Lincolns Inn Fields, London, 1867. Plate No VIII from Vol I. Cashmere shawl manufacture; woven shawls. Sikh merchants showing the shawls to the Maharaja of Patiala and the British Governor General, a fine colored chromolithograph mounted.
35 x 24.5 cms.Estimate:
₹50,000 – ₹75,000
ClosedLot 125(ASN0006)HENRY SALT ( 1780 - 1827)
A VIEW AT LUCKNOW, Drawn by Henry Salt, An original hand colored engraving by D. Havell. Published as the act directs by William Miller, Albemarle Street , London May 1st, 1809 Mounted.
61 x 42 cms.Estimate:
₹1,25,000 – ₹1,50,000
ClosedLot 126(ASN0006)FREDERIC SHOBERL (1775 - 1853)
(a) PEON,
(b) MALABAR WRITER,
(c) A MAHOMETAN OFFICER,Estimate:
₹21,000 – ₹28,000
ClosedLot 127(ASN0006)FREDERIC SHOBERL (1775 - 1853)
(a) Gilder,
(b) SHELL-CUTTER
(c) GOLD SMITH,Estimate:
₹21,000 – ₹28,000
ClosedLot 128(ASN0006)FREDERIC SHOBERL (1775 - 1853)
(i) BEATER COTTON & HIS WIFE;
(ii) WINDING SILK;
(iii) WINDING COTTON;Estimate:
₹31,000 – ₹36,000
ClosedLot 129(ASN0006)FREDERIC SHOBERL (1775 - 1853)
(a) GANESHA, God of Wisdom (son of Shiva & Parvati)
(b) SUBRAMANYA, Second son of Shiva & Parvati.
From the Book 'The World in Miniature; Edited by Frederic Shoberl'. Hindoostan, containing a description of religion, manners, customs, trades, arts, sciences, literature, diversions, &c. of the Hindoos. Illustrated with upwards of one hundred coloured Engravings. In Six Volumes. London: Printed for R. Ackermann, Repository of Arts, Strand. Published 1822.Estimate:
₹12,000 – ₹18,000
ClosedLot 130(ASN0006)HOOKER, JOSEPH DALTON (1817 - 1910)
a. The Ord Apple
b. The Marie Louise Pear;Estimate:
₹28,000 – ₹40,000
ClosedLot 131(ASN0006)HOOKER, JOSEPH DALTON (1817 - 1910)
Set of 8 (eight) Fruits - Lithographs of Grapes, Cherry etc.
Original hand-colored by J Robertson del, W. Hooker
Double mounted, glazed and framedEstimate:
₹28,000 – ₹40,000
ClosedLot 132(ASN0006)A.F. LYDON (1836 - 1917)
(a) Double' Fronted or Le Yallants Amazon,
(b) Canary Winged Conure,
(c) Blue Fronted Amazon,Estimate:
₹24,000 – ₹36,000
ClosedLot 133(ASN0006)GEORGE EDWARDS (1694 - 1773)
(a) Bignets of life, Drawn and etched from life by George Edwards may 1760.
(b) Otis Minor, 1754.
(c) the Guillend. and the Puffin of the Isle of Man. Original hand colored and inscribed in pencil by the artist.Estimate:
₹45,000 – ₹60,000
ClosedLot 134(ASN0006)GEORGE EDWARDS (1694 - 1773)
(a) The white tailed Eagle from Hudsons Bay, (b) The Marsh Hawk, and the Reed' brids, all from Pensiluania, etched by George Edward. (c) The Galandra , the spotted Mole, (d) Eagle from Hudson Bay Original hand colored by the artist and inscribed in pencil with year.
25 x 19.5 cms. each.Estimate:
₹60,000 – ₹80,000
ClosedLot 135(ASN0006)HOOKER, JOSEPH DALTON (1817 - 1910)
a) Tree Carnation Leonidas
b) Bougainvillea SpectabilisEstimate:
₹42,000 – ₹48,000
ClosedLot 136(ASN0006)HOOKER, JOSEPH DALTON (1817 - 1910)
a) Primula Capitata.
b) Leschenaultia Biloba Major.Estimate:
₹42,000 – ₹48,000
ClosedLot 137(ASN0006)SAMUEL DANIEL (1775 - 1811)
(a) Osprey,
(b) Egyptian Vulture,
(c) Golden Eagle,Estimate:
₹20,000 – ₹24,000
ClosedLot 138(ASN0006)VANITY FAIR
Three colored chromolithographs of Indian Nobility C 1875 double mounted, glazed and framed.
(a) 30.5 x 19 cms,
(b) 33.8 x 20.5 cms,Estimate:
₹21,000 – ₹27,000
ClosedLot 139(ASN0006)ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS
(a) Method Of Conveying Cotton In India To The Ports Of Shipment.
(b) Hindoo Shrine At Allahabad. Fine woodcut engravings hand colored later, mounted C 1882 :
(a) 36 x 26 cms.Estimate:
₹24,000 – ₹30,000
ClosedLot 141(ASN0006)ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS TIGER HUNTING IN MYSORE, INDIA
ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS TIGER HUNTING IN MYSORE, INDIA by R Catm Woorsithe a fine hand colored woodcut engraving. C 1878 mounted glazed and framed.
48 x 33 cms.Estimate:
₹18,000 – ₹24,000
ClosedLot 142(ASN0006)THOMAS & WILLIAM DANIEL
THOMAS & WILLIAM DANIEL VIEW NEAR BANGALORE; Drawn & Engraved by Thomas Daniell, R A & William Daniell, Published as the act directs by Thomas Daniell, R A Holand Street, Fitzroy Square London Dec 1st , 1808. . Double mounted, glazed and framed.
60 x 43.5 cmsEstimate:
₹2,50,000 – ₹3,00,000
ClosedLot 143(ASN0006)THOMAS & WILLIAM DANIEL
THOMAS & WILLIAM DANIEL A GOVERNMENT HOUSE, FORT ST GEORGE. Drawn by Thomas Daniell, Engraved by Thomas & William Daniell, Published as the act directs by Thomas Daniell, R A Holand Street, Fitzroy Square London. 1798. Double mounted, glazed and framed.
43.5 x 66.5 cm.Estimate:
₹2,50,000 – ₹3,00,000
ClosedLot 144(ASN0006)THOMAS & WILLIAM DANIEL
GOVINDRAM MITTER'S TEMPLE Chitpore Road, Calcutta Aquatint hand colored by Thomas and William Daniell after Thomas Daniell, London, 1798. Double mounted, glazed and framed.Estimate:
₹2,25,000 – ₹2,75,000
ClosedLot 145(ASN0006)THOMAS & WILLIAM DANIEL
RUINS OF THE PALACE, MADURA; Drawn by Thomas Daniell, engraved by Thomas & William Daniell. Published as the act directs by Thomas Daniell, R A Howland Street, Fitzroy Square, London, and November. 1798. Double mounted, glazed and framed.
61 x 43.5 cms.Estimate:
₹2,50,000 – ₹3,00,000
ClosedLot 146(ASN0006)HENRY SALT
CULCUTTA; Drawn by Henry Salt, Engraved and hand colored by D. Havell, N III; Published as act directs by William Millers, Albemarle Street, London May 1st, 1809.
45 x 60 cms.Estimate:
₹2,50,000 – ₹3,00,000
ClosedLot 147(ASN0006)HENRY SALT
THE GREAT TEMPLE AT TANJORE Aquatint hand colored by Robert Havell senior and John Bluck after Henry Salt, London, 1809.double mounted, glazed and framed.
45 x 60 cms.Estimate:
₹2,50,000 – ₹3,00,000
ClosedLot 148(ASN0006)John Goldingham ( 1767, 1844 or 49)
Government House (left) and the Banqueting Hall (right) at Triplicane, Madras Aquatint by H. Merke perhaps after John Goldingham. London, 1807. double mounted, glazed and framed.
66.5 x 43.5 cms.Estimate:
₹1,20,000 – ₹1,75,000
ClosedLot 149(ASN0006)CAPT. PHILIP MEADOWS TAYLOR (1808 - 1876)
Two views one of ASSUR MAHAL, BEEJAPOOR. and another of PURENDAH a very finely executed tinted lithographs. Mounted.
(a) 35 x 23 cms.
(b) 29 x 19 cms.Estimate:
₹36,000 – ₹48,000
ClosedLot 150(ASN0006)F.W.WALDEMAR
Three different depiction of Indian Elephants, Carts etc
(a) Antelopen Eagd bei Bhurtpore,
(b) Tigerjagd in Farai,Estimate:
₹1,20,000 – ₹1,50,000
ClosedLot 151(ASN0006)F.W.WALDEMAR
ELEPHANTEN JAGD, N. Orig skiz d Prinzen Waldimar V. Pr. Gez V. Bellermam, Druck d Konigl lith Instituts Zu Berlin A fine lithograph ( later bleached ) showing a herd of wild Elephants. C 1853
34 x 24 cms.Estimate:
₹30,000 – ₹45,000
ClosedLot 152(ASN0006)PRINCE ALEXIS. D. SOLTYKOFF (1806 - 1859)
ELEPHANTS DU RAJA De TRAVANCOR ( Travandrum Mai 1841) Lith par de Rudder d' apr's le dessin du Prince A.Soltykoff. Imprime par Auguste Bry, 134, rue du Bae, Paris.
60 x 47 cmEstimate:
₹3,25,000 – ₹4,00,000
ClosedLot 153(ASN0006)PRINCE ALEXIS. D. SOLTYKOFF (1806 - 1859)
INTERIEUR DU COUVENT de CONDGEVERAN, a 40 Miles de Madras, Reunion journaliere des Brames en Phonneur des deux Divinites Conservatrice et Destructive Juillet 1841. Lith par Girard et de Rudder d'apres le dessin di Prince A Soltykoff. Imprime par Auguste Bry, a Paris.
70 x 49 cmEstimate:
₹3,25,000 – ₹4,00,000
ClosedLot 154(ASN0006)RICHARD BARRON
General view of OOTACAMUND (Nilgiri Hills) A very fine and rare hand colored aquatint by Robert Havell Junior after Richard Barron. Showing the range of mountains with local Todas grazing the Cows. In the foreground with few British Residence in the distant background. London, 1837.double mounted, glazed and framed. .
52.8 x 39.5 cms.Estimate:
₹2,00,000 – ₹2,50,000
ClosedLot 155(ASN0006)Capt E.A.McCURDY.
A very fine and rare early views of Ootacamund from Views of Neilgherries, or Blue Mountains of Coimbetoor Published in 1830's
(a) THE SEREMOOGY OR STREEMOODY PASS NEELGHERRY MOUNTAINS.
(b) VIEW FROM KOTAGHERRY LOOING DOWN ON THE PLAINS OF COIMBATORE Drawn on stone by Captain M Curdy, Printed by Engelmann, Graf; Coindel & Co Smith, Elder & Co 65, Cornhill. C 1830's double mounted, glazed and framed.Estimate:
₹1,20,000 – ₹1,50,000
ClosedLot 156(ASN0006)Capt E.A.McCURDY.
A very fine and rare early views of Ootacamund from Views of Neilgherries, or Blue Mountains of Coimbetoor Published in 1830's
(a) VIEW OF PART OF THE LAKE & COTTAGES OTTACAMUND. Neelgherry Mountains From Near Cluny.
(b) VIEW OF THE LOW COUNTRY FROM THE 2ND MILE STONE, CONOOR PASS. double mounted, glazed and framed.Estimate:
₹1,20,000 – ₹1,50,000
ClosedLot 157(ASN0006)ROBERT MELVILLE GRINDLAY (1786 - 1877)
Two original colored lithographs
(a) Picture of a Hindoo Temple with other Hindoo and Mohometan Buildings;
(b) Great Excavated Temple at Ellora;Estimate:
₹80,000 – ₹1,00,000- ClosedLot 158(ASN0006)
ROBERT MELVILLE GRINDLAY (1786 - 1877)
Two original colored lithographs
(a) The Shaking Minerats at Ahmedabad, drawn on the spot in 1809 by Captain Grindlay
(b) Tombs of the Kings of Golconda, drawn on the spot in 1813 for the Hon'able Lady Hood by Captain GrindlayEstimate:
₹80,000 – ₹1,00,000
ClosedLot 159(ASN0006)Lieutenant Colonel CHARLES RAMUS FORREST (1750 - 1827)
Three different views of Hindoo Temple on the banks of Ganges and Jamuna,
(a)TOMBS near ETAYA, IN THE DOO'AB, ON THE JUMNA RIVER.
(b) SACRED TANK and PAGODA near BENARAS; T Southerland sculp. ,BR>(c) VILLAGE and PAGODA below PATNA AZIMABAD on the river GANGES. A very significant study and depiction of the various Temples on the sacred rivers of India and it's various Temples on it's banks, Published at R ACKERMANN's 101 Strand, London Nov 1, 1824.Estimate:
₹90,000 – ₹1,20,000
ClosedLot 160(ASN0006)AFTER THOMAS JONES BARKER (1815 - 1882)
(The Relief of Lucknow, & triumphant meeting of Havelock. Ottam, Sir Colin Campbell)
The Indian mutiny in 1857 was the first sign of British disaffection against British rule. It erupted at Meerut, near Delhi, and spread rapidly across north India. At Lucknow, the European and Christian population retired into the heavily fortified british Residency, guarded by a small force of loyal sepoys. Finally, in mid' November, Colin Campbell, commande 'in' chief, conducted the exhausted garrison out of the city. It was not finally episode in British military annals. The print after Thomas Jones Barker's painting in the National Gallery in London portrays the encounter between the three most popular heroes of the campaign. Colin Campbell, James Outram, and General Sir Henry Havelock.
Steel engraving by G. Lewis, on India paper, original mounted with pencil signature of Jones Barker in the left bottom and Colin Campbell ( ? ) bottom right., published March 25 1862 by Thos.Agnew & Sons, Manchester, Liverpool and London, in good condition, framed.Estimate:
₹3,75,000 – ₹4,25,000
ClosedLot 161(ASN0006)WILLIAM HODGES (1744 - 1797)
Two very fine and rare views (a) A View of the BRIDGE, over Oodooanulla
(b) A View of Firozeabade, Drawn on the spot & Engraved by W Hodges, Published 17 March, 1788 by J. Wells N degree 22 Charing Gofs.
45.5 x 29 cms.Estimate:
₹1,20,000 – ₹1,50,000
ClosedLot 162(ASN0006)WILLIAM HODGES (1744 - 1797)
Two very fine and rare views (a) A View of the FORT of Allahabad, Drawn on the spot & Engraved by W Hodges, Published Jan 1st, 1787 by J. Wells N degree 22 Charing Gofs.
(b) A View of a MOSQUE at Rajemahel, Drawn on the spot & Engraved by W Hodges, Published Sept 15, 1786 by J. Wells N degree 22 Charing Gofs
45.5 x 29 cmsEstimate:
₹1,20,000 – ₹1,50,000
ClosedLot 163(ASN0006)JAMES HUNTER (1755 - 1792)
(a) NORTH ENTRANCE OF THE TIPPOO'S PALACE AT BANGALORE, (b) A STREET LEADING TO THE PALACE OF BANGALORE, (c) THE THIRD DELHI GATE OF BANGALORE; (d) SOUTH EAST ANGLE OF OSAR Sold & Published 1st August, 1804 by Edward Orme, His Majesty's Printseller, 59, New Bond Street, London
a) 33 x 25.5 cms.
(b) 34 x 26 cms.Estimate:
₹1,40,000 – ₹1,60,000
ClosedLot 164(ASN0006)JAMES HUNTER (1755 - 1792)
Three views (a) MUSIC GALLERY AT THE ENTRANCE OF THE MOSQUE, SRIRNANGAPATAM, (b) A MOSQUE AT SERINGAPATAM; (c) HYDER ALLY'S TOMB, SERINGAPATAM ,Lieut. James Hunter Del, Sold & Published Jan. 1, 1804, by Edward Orme, His Majesty's Printseller, 59 New Bond Street, London
(a) 27 x 24 cms,
(b) 34 x 27,Estimate:
₹90,000 – ₹1,20,000
ClosedLot 166(ASN0006)JAMES MOFFAT (1775 - 1815)
A Tomb at Nadia (Bengal) CHAMCUTTA MOSQUE AT GOUR, SO CALLED FROM A TRIBE OF FAKEERS WHO WOUND THEMSELVES, Uncolored aquatints with Etching and soft ground etching drawn and engraved by Moffat issued in Calcutta in 1798. double mounted, glazed and framed.Estimate:
₹1,20,000 – ₹1,50,000
ClosedLot 167(ASN0006)WILLIAM SIMPSON (1823 - 1899)
Six very fine and historically significant depiction of the Crimean war and other views executed in detail on tinted lithographs
(a) CAPE AIYA. LOOKING NORTH, TOWARDS BALAKLAVA;.
(b) DOCKS AT SEBASTOPOL WITH RUINS OF FORT ST PAUL;Estimate:
₹90,000 – ₹1,20,000
ClosedLot 168(ASN0006)Alphonse Marie Adolphe de Neuville (1835 - 1885)
THE DEFENCE of RORKE'S DRIFT 22-3 January 1879. To her majesty the Queen This plates by special permission dedicated by her Majesty's obedient Servant THE FINE ART SOCIETY; Painted by Alphonso de Neuville, Etched by Leopold Flameng. Double Raw Silk mounted Glazed and Framed.
98.5 x 53.5 cms.Estimate:
₹70,000 – ₹90,000
ClosedLot 169(ASN0006)JOHN CAM HOBHOUSE (1786 - 1869)
Six original hand-colouredengravings from 'A Journey Through Albania, and Other provinces of Turkey in Europe and Asia, to Constantinople, during the years 1809 and 1810':
(i) ATHENS from the Fort of Mt Anchesmus
(ii) South-East Angle of the PARTHENONEstimate:
₹1,20,000 – ₹1,80,000
ClosedLot 171(ASN0006)WILLIAM SIMPSON (1823 - 1899)
A view of MADRAS beach with the Governement House in the background from the "India ancient and modern" Vol II plate 49, Chromolithographs by Day & Sons after William Simpson: Published by Day & Sons, Gate Street, Lincoln"s Inn Fields, London 1867.
50 x 35 cms, each.Estimate:
₹1,10,000 – ₹1,30,000
ClosedLot 172(ASN0006)WILLIAM SIMPSON (1823 - 1899)
A view of THE CHITPORE ROAD (CALCUTTA) from the "India ancient and modern" Vol I plate 3, Chromolithographs by Day & Sons after William Simpson: Published by Day & Sons, Gate Street, Lincoln's Inn Fields, London 1867.
50 x 35 cmsEstimate:
₹1,10,000 – ₹1,30,000
ClosedLot 173(ASN0006)WILLIAM SIMPSON (1823 - 1899)
View of A STREET IN BOMBAY from the 'India ancient and modern' Vol I plate 4, Chromolithographs by Day & Sons after William Simpson: Published by Day & Sons, Gate Street, Lincoln's Inn Fields, London 1867.
50 x 35 cms, each.Estimate:
₹1,10,000 – ₹1,30,000
ClosedLot 174(ASN0006)THOMAS MAURICE (1798 - 1824)
(a) THE SEVENTH AVATAR of VEESHNU Incarnate in RAMACHANDRA combating with the ten headed RAVAN, the gigantic Tyrant of CEYLONE
(b) BUDHA OR THE NINTH AVATAR incarnate for the purpose of abolishing sanguinary Sacrifices.Estimate:
₹21,000 – ₹30,000
ClosedLot 175(ASN0006)PONDICHERRY
(a) A magnificent PAGODA on the coast of COROMANDEL built quadrangular to correspond with the four CARDINAL POINTS, and with lofty PYRAMID gateways, symbolical, of the ancient superstitious worship, so worship, so predominant in ASIA, of the SOLAR ORB, & ELEMENTAL FIRE.
(b) COURS D'UNE PAGODE (Pondicherry) (a) 28.8 x 19 cms, (b)Estimate:
₹18,000 – ₹24,000
ClosedLot 177(ASN0006)PONDICHERRY
Two portraits
(a)PONDICHERY, Fakir and Femmes du people.Estimate:
₹24,000 – ₹30,000
ClosedLot 178(ASN0006)EUG'NE BURNOUF (1801 - 1852)
(a) Vamanavataram
(b) Pongal des Vaches.Estimate:
₹36,000 – ₹45,000
ClosedLot 179(ASN0006)EUG'NE BURNOUF (1801 - 1852)
(a) Pecheurs
(b) Vamarou Blanchisseurs two very fine hand colored engravings depicting the costumes and profession of the locals, mounted.Estimate:
₹24,000 – ₹30,000
ClosedLot 180(ASN0006)EUG'NE BURNOUF (1801 - 1852)
(a) Tottis.
(b) Veuves Indiennes. two very fine hand colored engravings depicting the costumes and profession of the locals, mounted.Estimate:
₹24,000 – ₹30,000
ClosedLot 181(ASN0006)EUG'NE BURNOUF (1801 - 1852)
(a) Pallis, Porteurs de bois.
(b) Vaishya, Merchand. two very fine hand colored engravings depicting the costumes and profession of the locals, mounted.
(a) 27 x 25.5 cms,Estimate:
₹24,000 – ₹30,000
ClosedLot 182(ASN0006)Der Akt ( The Nude ) C.1894
Three Views of
(a) A Nude reclining on a Chaise Lounge with a Cupid
( b) A group of three Nude ladies after the bathEstimate:
₹45,000 – ₹60,000
ClosedLot 183(ASN0006)Der Akt ( The Nude ) C.1894
Two Views of (a) A Nude being served Wine by an African Maid
(b) A Partially Nude lady reclining on a Chaise Lounge with a Lady Musician entertaining her within a oriental setting The German model books depicting classical poses of men, women, and children , these magazines were advertised in Germany as AKTSTUDIEN ( Studies in the NUDE ) for the artist, but were generally bought as easily available erotic magazines during that time. all Oleographs printed in Germany
(a) 51 x 40 cmEstimate:
₹30,000 – ₹40,000
ClosedLot 184(ASN0006)ADVERTISEMENT
A group of ten color advertisements of
(a) Humber;
(b) Sunbeam,Estimate:
₹20,000 – ₹30,000
ClosedLot 185(ASN0006)ADVERTISEMENT (1924 - 1938)
A group of ten color advertisements of (a) LU'A Pure white soap. (b) PEARS, (c) LUX'The Beauty Soap, (d) LUX'A Lovelier Soap, (e)BATH SALTS., (f) KOLYNOS'Dental Cream (g) TANGEE'Lipstick, (h) Odol'Mouthwash'Toothpaste, (i) LUX'Toilet Soap (j) YARDLEY'London,'Flower Perfumed. From the supplement of Times of India Annual, between 1924 to 1938.
28 x 20 cms.each (Approx.)Estimate:
₹20,000 – ₹30,000
ClosedLot 186(ASN0006)TIMES OF INDIA (1924 - 1938)
(a) Red Hackle'Scotch Whisky.
(b) WINGARNIS'The Wine of Life,
(c) AMSTEL,Estimate:
₹20,000 – ₹30,000
ClosedLot 187(ASN0006)TIMES OF INDIA (1924 - 1938)
(a) West End Watch Co.,
(b) PATHE BABY,
(c) TELEPHONES STANDARD CABLES,Estimate:
₹12,000 – ₹18,000
ClosedLot 188(ASN0006)TIMES OF INDIA (1924 - 1938)
A group of six color advertisement of (a) Ellerman's CITY & HALL Lines
(b) ELLERMAN LINE'City, Hall & Bucknall,
( c) SHELL MOTOR SPIRIT & OILS,Estimate:
₹12,000 – ₹18,000
ClosedLot 189(ASN0006)TIMES OF INDIA (1924 - 1938)
(a) JACOB'S Water Biscuits, (b) AFTERNOON TEA BISCUITS Huntley & Palmers.,
(c) BROOKE BOND TEA,
(d) NONN'Nature's Own Nerve Nourishment,Estimate:
₹12,000 – ₹18,000
ClosedLot 190(ASN0006)TIMES OF INDIA (1924 - 1938)
(a) CRAVEN 'A' "The Good, Pure Cork" tipped Virginia Cigarettes,
(b) CRAVEN MIXTURE,
(c) STATE EXPRESS Cigarettes 555,Estimate:
₹12,000 – ₹18,000
ClosedLot 191(ASN0006)MANILAL S PANCHAL
International Prize Winner Photographer, of Khatri Studio, Gandhi Road, Ahemadabad. a) Shastri : Guntur International Salon of PhotoGraphy '1961 b) Sarpanch : A Village Head in Gujarat c) What to Do: Fotoarte International Salao, Rio de Janerio 1960. All India Photographic Exhibition, East India Photographic Association 1961. d) Street Singer.: Kutch & Bhuj Gujarat.A very fine Bromide Black & White portrait photographs, with Label of entry in International Competition.
a) 36 x 28.5 cm
b) 29.5 x 24.5 cmEstimate:
₹32,000 – ₹40,000
ClosedLot 192(ASN0006)BOURNE & SHEPHERD
GOLDEN TEMPLE 'AMRITSAR A panoramic view of the most sacred Gurdwara of the Sikhs in three parts. double layer mounted with acid proof board and framed with glaze.
74 x 22 cmEstimate:
₹25,000 – ₹35,000
ClosedLot 193(ASN0006)JOHN P. NICOLAS C.1865
Three views of Madras: a) a birds eye view of St Andrew's Church, Madras from the Harbor, b) Chepaulk Palace, c) Government Banquet House. Albumen prints Good tonal range to very good, in good condition, pasted on original card and mounted..
a) 27 x 19 cms
b) 28 x 20 cmsEstimate:
₹36,000 – ₹42,000
ClosedLot 194(ASN0006)SAMUEL BOURNE (1834 - 1912)
View of Taj Mahal
Circa 1865
Dimension: 23 x 19 cmsEstimate:
₹12,000 – ₹18,000
ClosedLot 195(ASN0006)E. TAURINES C.1870
Details
A view of AMER FORT Jaipur very fine Albumen print in good tonal range to very good, in good condition, pasted on original card and mounted..
LiteratureEstimate:
₹10,000 – ₹15,000
ClosedLot 196(ASN0006)SAMUEL BOURNE & RAJA DEEN DAYAL
Two Photographs: 1) Side view of the Tanjore Temple 2) Gopuram of the Temple. Both Albumen prints in good tonal / sepia range, in good condition, pasted on original card and mounted.
Circa 1865
Dimension: a) 27 x 21 cms & b) 26 x 20 cmsEstimate:
₹50,000 – ₹60,000
ClosedLot 197(ASN0006)EDMUND DAVID LYON (1825 - 1891)
Two views of famous Meenakshi Temple in Madurai and another street ( observe kerosene lamp post ) leading to the Entrance Gopuram of a Temple probably in Trichinopoly. Both Albumen print in good tonal / sepia range in good condition, pasted on original card and mounted..
C 1870's
a) 19.5 x 27 cmsEstimate:
₹50,000 – ₹60,000
ClosedLot 198(ASN0006)LALA DEEN DAYAL RAJA ( 1844 - 1905 ) & Others 1844 - 1905
LALA DEEN DAYAL RAJA ( 1844 - 1905 ) & Others (C 1880) Six views of Central and Western India Albumen prints Good tonal range to very good, in good condition, pasted on original card views of Palace, Tiger Hunt, Procession and Street scenes.
a) 34 x 20 cms
b) 29.5 x 19cmsEstimate:
₹24,000 – ₹36,000
ClosedLot 199.(ASN0006)LALA DEEN DAYAL RAJA ( 1844 - 1905 ) & Others 1844 - 1905
(C 1880) Six views of Central and Western India Albumen prints Good tonal range to very good, in good condition, pasted on original card views of Palace, Tiger Hunt, Procession and Street scenes.
a) 34 x 20 cms
b) 29.5 x 19 cmsEstimate:
₹24,000 – ₹36,000
ClosedLot 200(ASN0006)PHOTOGRAPHER UNKNOWN C. 1870
Twelve different Arabian Horses of the Royal Stables fine Albumen photos pasted on board with the negative numbers and few Prize winner Horses. Good tonal and few faded overall good collection for Horse lovers and Stud Farms.
a) Ally bin Ameer, Esq.'s 'Fortune, b.A. ent., 5 yrs., 14 hds. I in. Size: 16.5x13.5 cms
b) C.C.Craig, Esq.'s Planet, cht. A. ent., 4 yrs., 14 hds. Size: 16.5x11.5cmsEstimate:
₹24,000 – ₹30,000
ClosedLot 201(ASN0006)MAHARAJAS ( Attributed to Vernon ) C. 1900
Three portraits of Maharajas, platinum prints / gelatin silver prints, mounted, printed titles, and decorative borders on the mount. 21 x 29 cms each. a) H.E. NAWAB Sir Asman Jah b) H.H. the Maharaja of Bhavnagar c) The Maharaja Bahadur of Burdwan.Estimate:
₹24,000 – ₹36,000
ClosedLot 202(ASN0006)MAHARAJAS ( Attributed to Vernon ) C. 1900
Three portraits of Maharajas, platinum prints / gelatin silver prints, mounted, printed titles, and decorative borders on the mount. 21 x 29 cms each. a) H.H The Gaekwar of Baroda b) H.H The Thakore Saheb of Limbdi c) H.H The Thakore of WadhwanEstimate:
₹24,000 – ₹36,000
ClosedLot 203(ASN0006)BOURNE SAMUEL C. 1890
Four views of Lalbagh (Lal Dary) Albumen prints with very fine tonal range pasted on original black card . a) The Terrace b) The Bandstand c) Main Avenue d) The Deer Park. a, b, c & d 24.5 x 19.5 cms eachEstimate:
₹32,000 – ₹48,000
ClosedLot 204(ASN0006)PENN ( ALBERT THOMAS WATSON ) (1849 - 1924) C. 1883
Five views of TIPPU PALACE in Bangalore Albumen prints with good tonal range, and in good condition few faded pasted on original board... a) Outer view of Durbar. b) Interior of Durbar Chamber. c) Old Fort Gate of Bangalore. d) Palace Fort Bangalore. e) United Service Club. BANGALORE CLUB.Estimate:
₹50,000 – ₹60,000
ClosedLot 205(ASN0006)PENN ( ALBERT THOMAS WATSON ) C. 1870
Ootacamund, Nilgiri Hills,Tamil Nadu panoramic view of the lake taken from Elk Hill. Albumen print very fine tonal range and in good condition. A very significant topographical view of the so called Scotland of Asia, A much larger version in five parts with wider view of the hills is displayed in the Ootacamund Club. Ooty
28 x 24 cmsEstimate:
₹20,000 – ₹30,000
ClosedLot 206(ASN0006)Albert Thomas Watson Penn (1870 - 1879)
Five different views of Ooty Town with The Muncipal Market, Public Conservatory,. Todas in the Nilgiri Hills Fine Black & White photographs, a, b, c,d, & e
25 x 15 cms each.Estimate:
₹15,000 – ₹20,000
ClosedLot 207(ASN0006)PHOTOGRAPHER UNKNOWN C. 1950's
Five different views of Ooty Town with The Fountain on Charring Cross, Public Conservatory, Nilgiri Railways in Fernhill, Lovedale Railway Station and others. Fine Black & White photographs, c 1950's a, b, c,d, & e
25 x 15 cms each.Estimate:
₹15,000 – ₹20,000
ClosedLot 208(ASN0006)PHOTOGRAPHER UNKNOWN C. 1950's
Seven different views of Ooty's Botanical Gardens with The Fountain, and other views of Garden . Fine Black & White photographs, c 1950's a, b, c, d, e, f & g
25 x 15 cms each.Estimate:
₹21,000 – ₹28,000
ClosedLot 209(ASN0006)PHOTOGRAPHER UNKNOWN C. 1950's
Four different views of Ooty Lake and Botanical Gardens entrance with the glass house Nursery, and other Fine Black & White photographs, a, b, c,d, & e
25 x 15 cms each.Estimate:
₹12,000 – ₹16,000
ClosedLot 210(ASN0006)BARTON & SONS Bangalore (1938)
Three views of the FERNHILL PALACE HUNTING PARTY with H.H.Maharaja Krishnaraja Wadiyar with the members of the British Residency from Bangalore, very fine Albumen prints with excellent tonal range and pasted on original black card with signatures of D.Urs 1938. a,b,& c
25.5 x 7 cmsEstimate:
₹9,000 – ₹12,000
ClosedLot 211(ASN0006)BARTON & SONS Bangalore (1937)
Two views of the FERNHILL PALACE HUNTING PARTY with) Maharaj Kumar of Relief and Mysore Party Hunt Meet Fernhill 1937 very fine Albumen prints with excellent tonal range and pasted on original black card with signatures of D.Urs 1937. a, b, & c
25.5 x 7 cmsEstimate:
₹9,000 – ₹12,000
ClosedLot 212(ASN0006)BOURNE, Samuel & SHEPARD C. 1880
MYSORE: Two Albumen Prints excellent tonal range, quality and condition pasted on original card / mount. a) The view of Mysore Palace b) New Statue Circle . a, b
29 x 18 cms each.Estimate:
₹15,000 – ₹20,000
ClosedLot 213(ASN0006)BOURNE, Samuel & SHEPARD C. 1934
MYSORE DUSHEERA: Two Albumen prints in excellent tonal range, condition and quality depicting the Maharaja and the Yuvraj sitting on the caparisoned State Elephants with the famous golden Howdah, another photograph depicts astride on the Horses with attendants holding the umbrella before commencement of the procession through the streets of Mysore.. dimision
a) 28 x 23 cms
b) 17 x 23 cmsEstimate:
₹18,000 – ₹24,000
ClosedLot 214(ASN0006)PHOTOGRAPHER UNKNOWN
Seven Albumen / Silver Gelatine photos of Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru pasted on thick cork board with extensive water mark stains and slight damage in the edges. These photos were taken by some prominent Studio of Allahabad who had enlarged the negatives for mass circulation. Here Nehru is photographed from his young age to Graduation, with Kamla Nehru and another on a Horse. A very significant collection of Nehruvian era. dimiensions:
a) 30 x 22 cms
b) 22 x 30 cmsEstimate:
₹1,05,000 – ₹1,19,000
ClosedLot 215(ASN0006)PHOTOGRAPHER UNKNOWN
Seven Albumen / Silver Gelatine photos of Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru pasted on thick cork board with extensive water mark stains and slight damage in the edges. These photos were taken by some prominent Studio of Allahabad who had enlarged the negatives for mass circulation. Here Nehru is depicted in various famous moods and gestures which have become iconic images of first Prime Minister of independent IndiaEstimate:
₹1,05,000 – ₹1,19,000
ClosedLot 216(ASN0006)PHOTOGRAPHER UNKNOWN
Six Albumen / Silver Gelatine photos of Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru pasted on thick cork board with extensive water mark stains and slight damage in the edges. These photos were taken by some prominent Studio of Allahabad who had enlarged the negatives for mass circulation. Here Nehru is photographed with Mohamed Ali Jinna, Marshall Tito, Fiedal Castro, C.V.Raman, Frontier Gandhi and Shiek Abdulla. All these six photos are historically and politically significant photographs of Independent India.Estimate:
₹90,000 – ₹1,02,000
ClosedLot 217(ASN0006)JAWAHARLAL NEHRU
Six Albumen / Silver Gelatine photos of Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru pasted on thick cork board with extensive water mark stains and slight damage in the edges. These photos were taken by some prominent Studio of Allahabad who had enlarged the negatives for mass circulation. Here Nehru is photographed entering into a Helicopter, Railway Engine, Inspecting the Bhabha Atomic Nuclear Plant , with Mao of China and with daughter Indira Gandhi.Estimate:
₹90,000 – ₹1,02,000
ClosedLot 218(ASN0006)PHOTOGRAPHER UNKNOWN MAHARAJAS C 1870's
PHOTOGRAPHER UNKNOWN MAHARAJAS Three fine Albumen prints with good tonal range and excellent condition pasted on original card and mounted later.
a) Maharaja of Bhavnagar,
b) Maharaja of Central India State ,Estimate:
₹36,000 – ₹48,000
ClosedLot 219(ASN0006)PHOTOGRAPHER UNKNOWN C. 1875
A Maharaja from Central Province after the Lion Hunting, Silver Gelatine print with very fine tonal range and condition.Estimate:
₹15,000 – ₹20,000
ClosedLot 220(ASN0006)LALA RAJA DEEN DAYAL (1919)
Mir Yousuf Ali Khan, SALAR JUNG III
A fine studio portrait on albumen print, with sepia tone in good condition, this rare photograph of most celebrated art collector and founder of the most famous museum in Hyderabad is autographed and dated 1919.
Mounted, glazed and framed.Estimate:
₹18,000 – ₹24,000
ClosedLot 221(ASN0006)BOURNE, Samuel.
Two Group portraits one showing the Maharaja with his attendants and another showing the Maharaja with the British Army officers.in the forecourts of the Palace in Central India. C 1880 Albumen prints in good tonal range and fine condition, pasted on original card and mounted later on.Estimate:
₹36,000 – ₹48,000
ClosedLot 222(ASN0006)LAFAYETTE STUDIO
A portrait of Maharaja Jivajirao Scindia of Gwalior 1930's attired in western suit. A fine Platinum and gelatin silver print.
27 x 35 cmsEstimate:
₹18,000 – ₹24,000
ClosedLot 223(ASN0006)BARTON & SONS Bangalore
Five views of the city of palace Mysore with
a) Bird's Eye View of Mysore
b) Chamundi GymkhanaEstimate:
₹20,000 – ₹30,000
ClosedLot 224(ASN0006)BARTON & SONS Bangalore
Five views of the city of palace Mysore with
a) Krishnarajendra Hospital
b) Palace Illumination side viewEstimate:
₹20,000 – ₹30,000
ClosedLot 225(ASN0006)STUDIO BACKDROP
A very fine scenic background ( outdoor garden view with stairs ) cloth screen hand painted oil colors as background for P.N.Varma Studio, Johnsonsgunj, Allahabad. .
108 x 91 inEstimate:
₹1,25,000 – ₹1,50,000
ClosedLot 226(ASN0006)STUDIO BACKDROP
A very fine scenic background ( A Library book case next to a wide window ) cloth screen hand painted oil colors as background for P.N. Varma Studio, Johnsonsgunj, Allahabad. .C 1880Estimate:
₹1,25,000 – ₹1,50,000
ClosedLot 227(ASN0006)STUDIO BACKDROP
A very fine scenic background ( outdoor stairs with columns and decorative railings ) cloth screen hand painted oil colors as background for P.N.Varma Studio, Johnsonsgunj, Allahabad. .
Dimension 96 x 96 inEstimate:
₹1,25,000 – ₹1,50,000
ClosedLot 228(ASN0006)STUDIO BACKDROP
A very fine scenic background ( indoor window panel with curtains and flower vases ) cloth screen hand painted oil colors as background for P.N.Varma Studio, Johnsonsgunj, Allahabad.Estimate:
₹1,25,000 – ₹1,50,000
ClosedLot 229(ASN0006)VICTORIAN PHOTO ALBUM
A very fine leather bound, embossed gilded photo album with oval, square windows cutouts with borders and colored lithographs with flower motif. The spines are gilded with a brass hinge .Estimate:
₹30,000 – ₹40,000
ClosedLot 230(ASN0006)DECORATIVE BINDING
A very fine antique leather binding with golden engraved decorative elements, like floral borders & court of arm of THE CLANS Vol II.
: Close 38 x 27 cms
Open 38 x 60 cmsEstimate:
₹12,000 – ₹18,000
ClosedLot 231(ASN0006)VICTORIAN PHOTO MOUNTS
A hard board individual window cutout photo frame with colored lithographs of floral motifs.
20 x 26 cmsEstimate:
₹6,000 – ₹9,000
ClosedLot 232(ASN0006)VICTORIAN PHOTO MOUNTS
A hard board individual oval window cutout photo frame with colored lithographs of floral motifsEstimate:
₹8,000 – ₹12,000